Insurance and Policies

INSURANCE

Copies of our insurance certificates are available on request. Please contact us.

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR PARENTS & TEACHERS

This notice contains the key information about how and why We are Adventurers collects your child’s personal information and what we do with that information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies your child as an individual and relates to your child. For example, information about their age, the school they attend and any specific information that we need to take care of your child. Photographs and videos of your child also count as their personal information.

Our primary reason for using your child’s personal information is to provide him/her with an outdoor education that is rewarding, appropriate and within agreed levels of risk.

We also use this information to keep parents informed about how a child is engaging with activities and for updating parents about relevant events/sessions that might be of interest to them.

We set out below examples of the different ways in which we use your child’s personal information and where that personal information comes from.

You can obtain a copy of the full privacy notice by contacting us directly at bookings@weareadventurers.co.uk or calling 0161 8770759.

How do we collect information on your child?

At the point of booking an activity with We Are Adventurers or when agreeing to take part in a We Are Adventurers activity, every parent or guardian will be asked to complete a booking or a permission form, this gives us lots of personal information about your child. Their age, date of birth, medical requirements and important permissions about the risks you are willing to allow your child to take etc

On occasion, a school we are working will also share information about your child that they believe is relevant to providing an outdoor education that is rewarding, appropriate and within agreed levels of risk.

 

How is this information used?

We are very careful about who we share this information with and how it is handled. Some examples of how this information is used are outlined below:

  • In any operational session, members of our team need to know if your child is allergic to something or might need extra help with some tasks.
  • We may need to share information about your child with the school, the local authority or the police if something happens during one of our sessions or related to one of our sessions that we feel is important to convey to other educational representatives/caregivers.
  • We may use photographs or videos of your child for the We Are Adventurers website, social media and in local press. We may continue to use these photographs and videos after they have left We Are Adventurers. We will always ask you for permission to include your child’s image.
  • Within teaching guides (photographs and videos) to help our team to develop and to inform schools about what we do.
  • We may share some information with our insurance company to make sure that we have the insurance cover that we need.
  • Sometimes we use contractors to handle personal information on our behalf. The following are examples: email marketing, digital advertising. When we do this, we always check that their data protection policy followed by the contractor is at the highest standard.

We will only share your child’s information with other people and organisations when we have a good reason to do so. In exceptional circumstances we may need to share it more widely than we would normally.

Paul Wilcox, the owner of We Are Adventurers is the person responsible for managing how we look after personal information. Paul can answer any questions which you may have about how we use your child’s personal information.

Our legal grounds for using your information

This section contains information about the legal basis that we are relying on when handling your child’s information.

Legitimate interests

This means that the processing is necessary for legitimate interests except where the processing is unfair to your child. We Are Adventurers relies on legitimate interests for most of the ways in which it uses your child’s information.

Specifically, we have a legitimate interest in:

  • Providing your child with an outdoor education
  • Safeguarding and promoting your child’s welfare and the welfare of other children
  • Promoting the objects and interests of We Are Adventurers
  • Facilitating the efficient operation of our experience
  • Ensuring that all relevant legal obligations of We Are Adventurers are complied with

In addition your child’s personal information may be processed for the legitimate interests of others. For example, we may use information about your child when investigating a complaint made by another child.

If you object to us using your child’s information where we are relying on our legitimate interests as explained above please speak to Paul Wilcox.

Legal obligation

Where We Are Adventurers needs to use your child’s information in order to comply with a legal obligation, for example to report a concern about your wellbeing to Children’s Services. We may also have to disclose your information to third parties such as the courts, the local authority or the police where legally obliged to do so.

Vital interests: For example, to prevent someone from being seriously harmed or killed. Or to protect the vital interests of any person where that person cannot give consent, for example, if they are seriously hurt and are unconscious.

Public interest: We Are Adventurers considers that it is acting in the public interest when providing education.

Substantial public interest: The processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

Legal claims: The processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. This allows us to share information with our legal advisors and insurers.

Medical purposes: This includes medical treatment and the management of healthcare services.

We may ask for your consent to use your child’s information in certain ways. If we ask for your consent to use your child’s personal information you can take back this consent at any time. Any use of your child’s information before you withdraw your consent remains valid. Please speak to Paul Wilcox if you would like to withdraw any consent given.

For how long do we keep your child’s information?

We keep your child’s information until they are 18 years old. This is the minimum period we must keep the data for We Are Adventurers to meet its own legal obligations. It also means that we can find out what happened if you make a complaint.

In exceptional circumstances we may keep your child’s information for a longer time than usual, but we would only do so if we had a good reason and only if we are allowed to do so under data protection law.

What decisions can you make about your child’s information?

From May 2018 you will be able to make various decisions about your child’s information. Some of these are new rights whilst others build on your child’s existing rights. Your child’s rights are as follows:

  • if information is incorrect you can ask us to correct it;
  • you can also ask what information we hold about your child and be provided with a copy. We will also give you extra information, such as why we use this information about your child, where it came from and what types of people we have sent it to;
  • you can ask us to delete the information that we hold about your child in certain circumstances. For example, where we no longer need the information;
  • you can ask us to send you, or another organisation, certain types of information about your child in a format that can be read by computer;
  • our use of information about your child may be restricted in some cases. For example, if you tell us that the information is inaccurate we can only use it for limited purposes while we check its accuracy.

Paul Wilcox can give you more information about your child’s data protection rights.

Please speak to Paul Wilcox if:

  • you object to us using your child’s information for marketing purposes e.g. to send your child information about We Are Adventurers events. We will stop using your child’s information for marketing purposes if you tell us not to; or
  • you would like us to update the information we hold about your child; or
  • you would prefer that certain information is kept confidential.

If you consider that we have not acted properly when using your child’s personal information you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: ico.org.uk